Header background
  • One-way
  • Round-trip

Trains Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX: Times, Prices and Tickets

Starting from
124.70 RM
flixbus
trenitalia
ouisncf
deutsche-bahn
blablacar
kayak

Find the cheapest ticket for your trip

By Train

Today

Discover
By Train

Tomorrow

Discover
By Train

2 Days

Discover
Rentalcars.com

Find cheap car hire in San Antonio, TX

Discover

Use Virail to find the best way to travel from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX

Virail's search tool will provide you with the options you need when you want to go from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX. All you need to do is enter the dates of your planned journey, and let us take care of everything else. Our engine does the hard work, searching through thousands of routes offered by our trusted travel partners to show you options for traveling by train, bus, plane, or carpool. You can filter the results to suit your needs. There are a number of filtering options, including price, one-way or round trip, departure or arrival time, duration of journey, or number of connections. Soon you'll find the best choice for your journey. When you're ready, Virail will transfer you to the provider's website to complete the booking. No matter where you're going, get there with Virail.

How can I get the cheapest train tickets to travel from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX?

The prices for train tickets from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX vary depending on a range of factors including how far in advance you're booking, your travel dates, and the type of transport you want to use. On certain routes, there may be different classes available, which will also affect the price. Booked in advance, the cheapest train tickets from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX will cost 124.70 RM. The average train ticket price is approximately 128.33 RM. For the lowest prices, it is usually best to book as far in advance as possible and look out for low-cost options, such as non-refundable tickets or traveling outside of peak hours. Be aware that some providers do not offer refunds or changes on their lower priced tickets, so it is advised to check before completing your transaction.

Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX by train

Best price 124.70 RM
Journey duration 5 h 10 min
Connections per day 1
First departure 18:55
Last departure 18:55
Distance 305 km

Ticket price Houston, TX - San Antonio, TX every day

 
Today
More
More
Tomorrow
More
More
In 2 days
More
318.81 RM
In 3 days
More
More
In 4 days
More
More
In 5 days
More
More
In 6 days
127.75 RM
294.85 RM

Route Summary by Train

Connections
1
Carriers
1
Minimum price
124.70 RM
Maximum price
153.80 RM

Houston, TX - San Antonio, TX

Monthly
Cheapest

Best prices for the month

Cheapest tickets for

By Bus

131.79 RM

Date
Tuesday, January 25th 2022
Greyhound-logo
Downtown Greyhound Station - Greyhound Station
11:30 - 14:45
Greyhound
3h 15min
CO2: 9.76kg
Cheapest
By Flight

749.89 RM

Date
Tuesday, January 25th 2022
VivaAerobus-logo
George Bush Intcntl - San Antonio
21:45 - 09:10
VivaAerobus
11h 25min
1 changes
CO2: 61.3kg
Amtrak-logo
Amtrak
direct
Duration: 5 h 10 min
Houston, TX - San Antonio, TX
18:55 - 00:05
153.80 RM

How long is the journey from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX by train?

The distance between Houston, TX and San Antonio, TX is approximately 305 km. In general, it will take you about 5 h 10 min to complete the journey between the two cities. However, it is important to remember that journey times may vary according to a number of factors, including seasonal weather conditions, local events or diversions. Keep this in mind if you are intending to make a later connection, and always plan accordingly.

What time are the departures from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX?

The first daily departure from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX leaves at 18:55, while the last journey of the day sets out at 18:55. These are according to the standard schedules for the route between Houston, TX and San Antonio, TX. However, different providers' timetables can vary from day to day or month to month, so these particular departures may not be available every day. Some providers may change their schedules on public holidays and weekends, or during the summer months. Check your travel dates when making your booking.

What are the stations on the Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX route?

There are different options to choose from when traveling between Houston, TX and San Antonio, TX. You can start your journey in Houston, TX at stations such as Houston, TX. These connect to stations including San Antonio, TX in San Antonio, TX. There may not be a direct connection between all the stations in the two locations. Some providers will only serve a selection of the stations, and you may have to travel from one station to another in the same city after arrival to reach your ultimate destination. Virail will show you both all direct routes and any connecting services which you can take to get from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX.

How many times a day do departures from Houston, TX leave for San Antonio, TX?

The exact number of journeys from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX can vary from day to day. Some services may only run on particular days of the week, while others might be seasonal. In general, an average of 1 departures leave each day. These are run by a number of different transport providers, including Amtrak. On particularly busy days, there can be up to 1 departures. You can usually expect there to be more connections on weekdays. Many providers run fewer journeys on weekends or public holidays. As a traveler, you may prefer to take a direct route from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX. However, you will find more options available to you if you are willing to take a connecting route. These pass through one or more different cities, and you'll have to change along the way. Not all travelers feel comfortable making multiple connections, but if you are, then you will enjoy greater flexibility when making your booking. The exact number of daily departures from Houston, TX to San Antonio, TX varies, but in general, you can expect to find 1 direct connections with no changes leaving each day. Travelers who are happy to take an indirect route will find, on average, 0 journeys with one change or more.

Close

Get free deals and discounts
when you sign-up

  • Omio 10% cashback

  • Booking.com 2% cashback

  • Rentalcars.com 10% off

  • Exclusive access to special promotions and deals

Offer expires in
2
Days
:
14
Hours
:
35
Minutes
:
33
Seconds
150 joined today

By signing up, you agree to our terms and conditions, You can find more information in our Imprint

We're subscribing you...

Thank you!
We have added your email to the
signup queue.

Something went wrong!

An error occurred when you're subscribing to our deals. Please try again in a minute.

Close
Logo
authentication

Sign in or create an account

Sign in to Virail to get exclusive travel deals

By signing up, you agree to our terms and conditions, You can find more information in our Imprint

Sign in to Virail to get exclusive travel deals

Close

Deals

Booking.com

2% cashback